Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Over the duration of the programme we, The Exceptional Health Company Limited, will be collecting personal information that you provide to us. All personal information will strictly remain within our internal operations and will only be used for providing you with the services that we offer and assessing our effectiveness in improving the health of our clients. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This statement outlines how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose the personal information that we hold about you. This statement applies in addition to our terms and conditions which are accessible on our website theexceptionalhealthcompany.com.

Who will be collecting personal information?
The Exceptional Health Company Limited (referred to in this statement as “we”, “us” or “our”) will be collecting, storing and using your personal information. Where the context requires, The Exceptional Health Company Limited includes Jason Shon Bennett, our employees, agents and representatives. For the avoidance of doubt this includes our naturopaths, nutritionists, medical herbalists and registered nurses who provide health services through our programmes.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and correct any personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access and/or correct your personal information which we hold, you can contact us by e-mailing us at info@theexceptionalhealthcompany.com.

What is being collected and how long will it be stored?
We collect all information about you which we require for the purposes stated below. We may also collect, store and use information about you that does not identify you as an individual, such as the number of times a service is used, or statistics which do not reveal your identity. Use by us or third parties of this anonymous information is unrestricted.

We will hold your personal information for no longer than 12 months after your membership to any of our programmes or other subscribed services ceases.

How will personal information be collected?
Personal information will be collected from you every time you provide us with information about you, whether that is through our website, programmes, online forums or otherwise.

What will the information be used for?
We will collect, store, use and disclose any personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • providing our products and services to you, including supplying you with tailored products, news and research;
  • reporting to you any statistical analysis, progress reports or information that we have collected or compiled from the data that you have provided to us;
  • facilitating the provision of services that you request through us which are provided by third parties, such as naturopaths or other health advisers and consultants;
  • improving our services;
  • conducting research and producing reports (no external reports will disclose your identity unless you have authorised us to do so); and
  • any purposes reasonably incidental or ancillary to the purposes set out above.

We will not disclose, sell or trade any of your personal details with any third party unless you have authorised us to do so, or we are required to do so by law. We will not disclose your personal information directly to third parties or our partners for the purpose of marketing products and/or services to you unless you have authorised us to do so.

How do you protect the security of my information?
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. All personal data is maintained on computerised databases that are password protected and our offices are professionally secured.

What will happen if I don’t provide you with the information that you request?
If you choose not to provide some or all of the personal information that we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services that we offer.

© 2015 The Exceptional Health Company Limited